Cast Lists

The Sound of Music

The Averitt Center for the Arts is proud of announce the cast of the upcoming production of  The Sound of Music, which will be performed from October 21-24, 2021.

Maria Rainer, a Postulant at Nonnberg Abbey: Maddy Kuhne The Mother Abbess: Ashley Horton

Sister Berthe, Mistress of Novices: Christie McLendon

Sister Margaretta, Mistress of Postulants: Megan O’Donnell Sister Sophia: Anastasia Brown

Captain Georg von Trapp: Caleb Flanders

Franz, the butler: Angus Walton

Frau Schmidt, the housekeeper: Merry Gallagher

Liesl, age 16: Tate Miller

Friedrich, age 14: Ryan Wolfe

Louisa, age 13: Molly Griswald

Kurt, age 10: John Wesley Keene

Brigitta, age 9: Caroline Sawhill

Marta, age 7: Ada Mock

Gretl, the youngest: Elsa King

Rolf Gruber, age 17: Brandon Adams

Elsa Schraeder, the baroness: Lisa Muldrew

Ursula: Sosi Sobaje

Max Detweiler: J.J. Crawford

Herr Zeller, the Gauleiter: John Parcels

Baron Elberfeld: Stan Haselton

Baroness Elberfeld: Pam Baggett

A New Postulant: Sosi Sobaje

Admiral von Schreiber: Hadley Campbell

Nazi Soldiers: Alan Tyson, Thom Mortimore

Nuns

Alison Darby

Sara Maria Maghiar

Victoria Glover

Addie Martindale

Cortney King

Cynthia Waters

Lisa Muldrew

 

Novices

Ally Keene

Claire Kennedy

Emily Bouman

Maddie Herman

Kate Mock

 

Postulants

Charlotte Bridges

Kate Mock

Shanna Haselton

Sosi Sobaje

Rylee Martindale-Rushing

Nutcracker Ballet

The Averitt Center for the Arts is proud of announce the cast of the upcoming production of  The Nutcracker Ballet, which will be performed from November 18-21, 2021.

Mr./Mrs. Stahlbaum: Emily and Brian Dowis

Party Parents: Kristin Leonard, Danielle Adams, Brooks Adams, Nichole Deal, John Parcels, Jan Meinhardt

Maids: Mrs. Rebekah, Darien Adams, Laural Boyles, Rebecca Nessmith

Godfather Drosselmeyer: Mr. Evans

Clara: Tessa Salter - Understudy: Anna Kate Croft

Little Nutcracker Prince: Kyler Williams

Fritz: Kyler Williams

Odette and Odile Swan Dolls: Anne, Emma Lummus

Party Girl: Annabelle Carlisle, Addison Smith, Giovanna Spivey, Amaya Moore

Party Boy: Liley Ries Simonin, Chloe Weaver

Vasilisa Apanaskevich, Ava Cliett

Rat King/Queen: Annie O’neill - Understudy: Ana Grace Evans

Mice: Maybrie Leonard, Stella Salter, Rose Deal, Marley Tootle

Amastin Beggs, Anastasia Wilson, Ashley Beasley, Everley Skrine

Malcom Couillou

Rats: Emily Noel, Mason Meinhardt, Nadilie Olson, Maria Yanochik, Raegan Green, Rose Thompson, Cindy Rodriguez

The Nutcracker: Mrs. Rebekah

Soldiers: Annabelle Carlisle, Addison Smith, Liley Ries Simonin

Chloe Weaver, Amaya Moore, Giovanna Spivey, Ava Cliett

Vasilisa Apanaskevich

Angels: Maybrie Leonard, Stella Salter, Rose Deal, Marley Tootle

Amastin Beggs, Anastasia Wilson, Ashley Beasley, Everley Skrine

Malcom Couillou

Spanish Solo: Sarah Rawlins - Understudy: Abbie Gunder

Bulls: Annabelle Carlisle, Addison Smith

Arabian: Abbie Gunder (Peacock), Anna Kate Croft, Ana Grace Evans - Understudies: Sarah Rawlins, Annie O’Neil, Katherine Warner

Chinese: Emily Noel, Mason Meinhardt, Nadilie Olson

Maria Yanochik, Raegan Green, Rose Thompson, Cindy Rodriguez

Russian: Sarah Rawlins, Anna Grace Evans, Annie O’Neill - Understudies: Anna Kate Croft, Katherine Warner, Abbie Gunder

Marzipan: Anna Kate Croft, Katherine Warner, Abbie Gunder - Understudies: Sarah Rawlins, Anna Grace Evans, Annie O’Neill

Bon Bons: Annabelle Carlisle, Addison Smith, Amaya Moore, Ava Cliett, Vasilisa Apanaskevich, Chloe Weaver, Iley Reis Simonin, Giovanna Spivey

Dew Drop Fairy: Annie O’Neill - Understudy: Anna Grace Evans

Flowers Corps: Anna Kate Croft, Sarah Rawlins, Abbie Gunder

Laural Boyles, Katherine Warner, Anna Grace Evans